page back

 

Immunopharmacology

Immunopharmacology

This is a self-grading exam. Answers are entered by clicking the button corresponding to your selection. The examination is scored by clicking 'Grade Test' at the bottom of the form. Correct answers are found through hyperlinks at the bottom of the page.



Question # 1 (Multiple Choice) Structural analog/antimetabolite: cytotoxic immunosuppressive drug:

    A) vincristine
    B) cyclophosphamide
    C) azathioprine
    D) none of the above

Question # 2 (Multiple Choice) Immunomodulatory sedative drugs used in the management of some forms of leprosy; also effective in managing skin manifestations of lupus erythematosus

    A) tacrolimus
    B) cyclophosphamide
    C) thalidomide
    D) buproprion
    E) diazepam

Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Drug of choice in treating autoimmune hemolytic anemia:

    A) cyclophosphamide plus factor XIII
    B) Rho(D) immune globulin
    C) prednisone
    D) OKT3 monoclonal antibody
    E) cyclosporine

Question # 4 (Multiple Choice) Interferes with cell cycle of activated lymphoid cells;example of the first class of hormonal agents recognized have lympholytic properties:

    A) cyclosporine
    B) tacrolimus
    C) IFN-alpha
    D) dexamethasone
    E) 15-desoxyspergualin

Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Useful in management of idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura refractory to prednisone

    A) dactinomycin
    B) vincristine
    C) cyclophosphamide
    D) azathioprine
    E) all of the above

Question # 6 (Multiple Choice) Drug of choice in treating hemolytic anemia of the newborn:

    A) cyclosporine
    B) prednisone
    C) OKT3 monoclonal antibody
    D) tacrolimus
    E) Rho(D) immune globulin

Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) Clinical uses of interferon:

    A) cancer treatment
    B) multiple sclerosis
    C) both
    D) neither

Question # 8 (True/False) Type 1 hypersensitivity: cross-linking of membrane-bound IgE on blood basophils or tissue mast cells by antigen

    A) true
    B) false

Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) immunomodulating agents:

    A) thymosin
    B) interferon beta
    C) interferon-gamma
    D) TNF alpha
    E) all the above

Question # 10 (True/False) Class 1 MHC molecules present mainly fragments of cellular antigens

    A) true
    B) false

Question # 11 (Multiple Choice) Inhibits antigen recognition of B-cell

    A) prednisone
    B) azathioprine
    C) methotrexate
    D) Rho(D) immune globulin
    E) tacrolimus

Question # 12 (Multiple Choice) Antilymphocyte antibodies:

    A) binds to the surface of T cells
    B) acts mainly on small, long-lived peripheral lymphocytes
    C) may be used in induction of immunosuppression
    D) may be obtained by hybridoma technique for monoclonal antibody generation
    E) all of the above

Question # 13 (Multiple Choice) Clinical uses of immunosuppressive drugs:

    A) organ transplantation
    B) hemolytic disease of the newborn
    C) autoimmune disorders
    D) A & C
    E) A, B & C

Correct Answers

1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , 5 , 6 , 7 , 8 , 9 , 10 , 11 , 12 , 13






































Question # 1 (Multiple Choice) Structural analog/antimetabolite: cytotoxic immunosuppressive drug:

Answer: (C) azathioprine

BACK







































Question # 2 (Multiple Choice) Immunomodulatory sedative drugs used in the management of some forms of leprosy; also effective in managing skin manifestations of lupus erythematosus

Answer: (C) thalidomide

BACK







































Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Drug of choice in treating autoimmune hemolytic anemia:

Answer: (C) prednisone

BACK







































Question # 4 (Multiple Choice) Interferes with cell cycle of activated lymphoid cells;example of first-class hormonal agents recognized have lympholytic properties:

Answer: (D) dexamethasone

BACK







































Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Useful in management of idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura refractory to prednisone

Answer: (B) vincristine

BACK







































Question # 6 (Multiple Choice) Drug of choice in treating hemolytic anemia of the newborn:

Answer: (E) Rho(D) immune globulin

BACK







































Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) Clinical uses of interferon:

Answer: (C) both

BACK







































Question # 8 (True/False) Type 1 hypersensitivity: cross-linking of membrane-bound IgE on blood basophils or tissue mast cells by antigen

Answer: True

BACK







































Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) immunomodulating agents:

Answer: (E) all the above

BACK







































Question # 10 (True/False) Class 1 MHC molecules present mainly fragments of cellular antigens

Answer: True

BACK







































Question # 11 (Multiple Choice) Inhibits antigen recognition of B-cell

Answer: (D) Rho(D) immune globulin

BACK







































Question # 12 (Multiple Choice) Antilymphocyte antibodies:

Answer: (E) all of the above

BACK







































Question # 13 (Multiple Choice) Clinical uses of immunosuppressive drugs:

Answer: (E) A, B & C

BACK