page back

 

Nursing Pharmacology: Antihypertensive Pharmacology Practice Questions

This is a self-grading exam. Answers are entered by clicking the button corresponding to your selection. The examination is scored by clicking 'Grade Test' at the bottom of the form. Correct answers are found through hyperlinks at the bottom of the page.



Question # 1 (Multiple Answer) Advantages of oral clonidine (Catapres) (preanesthetic medication):

    A) enhances intrathecal morphine plus tetracaine postoperative analgesia
    B) decreases inhaled anesthetic requirement
    C) decreases injected and esthetic requirement
    D) reduces reflex tachycardia caused by direct laryngoscopy for tracheal intubation
    E) increases plasma catecholamines; helps to maintain BP

Question # 2 (Multiple Choice) Acts as a competitive antagonist in both alpha1 and beta1 adrenergic receptors; has intrinsic sympathomimetic effect at beta2 adrenergic receptors:

    A) clonidine (Catapres)
    B) metoprolol (Lopressor)
    C) acebutolol (Sectral)
    D) labetalol (Trandate, Normodyne)
    E) atenolol (Tenormin)

Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Vasodilator which produces methemoglobin in the body

    A) hydralazine (Apresoline)
    B) minoxidil (Loniten)
    C) nitroprusside sodium (Nipride)

Question # 4 (Multiple Answer) Adverse effects associated with ACE inhibitors:

    A) angioedema
    B) dry cough
    C) rhinorrhea
    D) proteinuria

Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Management of excessive hypotensive reaction probably caused by continued ACE inhibitor treatment perioperatively:

    A) crystalloid fluid infusion
    B) sympathomimetic administration
    C) both
    D) neither

Question # 6 (Multiple Answer) Side effects associated with clonidine use as analgesic:

    A) respiratory depression
    B) nausea
    C) vomiting
    D) delayed gastric emptying
    E) none of the above

Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) Hydralazine (Apresoline) and minoxidil (Loniten), administered as monotherapy, might be expected to produce:

    A) water retention
    B) cardiac stimulation (reflex-mediated)
    C) both
    D) neither

Question # 8 (Multiple Choice) Mechanism of antihypertensive action: clonidine (Catapres) --

    A) peripheral alpha1 adrenergic receptor blocker
    B) peripheral beta2 adrenergic receptor agonist
    C) central alpha2 adrenergic agonist
    D) central beta-adrenergic agonist

Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) Antihypertensive drug: hypertrichosis

    A) methyldopa (Aldomet)
    B) clonidine (Catapres)
    C) diltiazem (Cardiazem)
    D) minoxidil (Loniten)
    E) propranolol (Inderal)

Question # 10 (Multiple Answer) Adverse effects of furosemide (Lasix):

    A) gout
    B) potassium depletion
    C) ototoxicity

Question # 11 (Multiple Choice) Vasodilator identified as especially effective in managing severe hypertension associated with renovascular disease, transplant rejection, renal failure

    A) hydralazine (Apresoline)
    B) nitroprusside sodium (Nipride)
    C) minoxidil (Loniten)

Question # 12 (Multiple Answer) Adverse effects associated with hydralazine (Apresoline) (given alone):

    A) palpitations
    B) fluid retention
    C) angina
    D) headache
    E) hypotension

Question # 13 (True/False) Clonidine can be used for dose-dependent analgesia (epidural)

    A) true
    B) false

Question # 14 (Multiple Answer) ACE inhibitors:first line treatment for patients with --

    A) systemic hypertension
    B) mitral regurgitation
    C) congestive heart failure

Question # 15 (Multiple Answer) Clinical uses: nitroprusside sodium (Nipride)

    A) controlled hypotension during anesthesia and surgery
    B) controlled hypotension during surgery -- likely to ensure adequate cerebral perfusion
    C) acute & chronic heart failure
    D) hypertensive emergencies
    E) aortic surgery; reduction of proximal hypertension associated with aortic cross-clamping

Question # 16 (Multiple Choice) Vasodilation:hydralazine (Apresoline) --

    A) more pronounced effect on arterioles
    B) more pronounced effect on venules
    C) equal effect on arterioles and renewals

Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Relaxes both arterial and venous vascular smooth muscle

    A) hydralazine (Apresoline)
    B) nitroprusside sodium (Nipride)
    C) minoxidil (Loniten)

Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) Direct acting, nonselective peripheral vasodilator; 44% cyanide by weight

    A) minoxidil (Loniten)
    B) hydralazine (Apresoline)
    C) nitroprusside sodium (Nipride)

Question # 19 (Multiple Choice) Class of antihypertensive drugs particularly useful for management of low-renin hypertension:-- monotherapy

    A) ACE inhibitors
    B) loop diuretics
    C) calcium channel blockers

Question # 20 (Multiple Answer) Examples of loop diuretics:

    A) mannitol (Osmitrol)
    B) bumetanide (Bumex)
    C) flecainide (Tambocor)
    D) triamterene (Dyrenium)
    E) spironolactone (Aldactone)

Question # 21 (Multiple Answer) Antihypertensive vasodilators which would be most readily used for chronic treatment:

    A) nitroprusside sodium (Nipride)
    B) minoxidil (Loniten)
    C) hydralazine (Apresoline)

Correct Answers

1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , 5 , 6 , 7 , 8 , 9 , 10 , 11 , 12 , 13 , 14 , 15 , 16 , 17 , 18 , 19 , 20 , 21






































Question # 1 (Multiple Answer) Advantages of oral clonidine (Catapres) (preanesthetic medication):

(A) enhances intrathecal morphine plus tetracaine postoperative analgesia

(B) decreases inhaled anesthetic requirement

(C) decreases injected and esthetic requirement

(D) reduces reflex tachycardia caused by direct laryngoscopy for tracheal intubation

BACK







































Question # 2 (Multiple Choice) Acts as a competitive antagonist in both alpha1 and beta1 adrenergic receptors; has intrinsic sympathomimetic effect at beta2 adrenergic receptors:

Answer: (D) labetalol (Trandate, Normodyne)

BACK







































Question # 3 (Multiple Choice) Vasodilator which produces methemoglobin in the body

Answer: (C) nitroprusside sodium (Nipride)

BACK







































Question # 4 (Multiple Answer) Adverse effects associated with ACE inhibitors:

(A) angioedema

(B) dry cough

(C) rhinorrhea

(D) proteinuria

BACK







































Question # 5 (Multiple Choice) Management of excessive hypotensive reaction probably caused by continued ACE inhibitor treatment perioperatively:

Answer: (C) both

BACK







































Question # 6 (Multiple Answer) Side effects associated with clonidine use as analgesic:

(E) none of the above

BACK







































Question # 7 (Multiple Choice) Hydralazine (Apresoline) and minoxidil (Loniten), administered as monotherapy, might be expected to produce:

Answer: (C) both

BACK







































Question # 8 (Multiple Choice) Mechanism of antihypertensive action: clonidine (Catapres) --

Answer: (C) central alpha2 adrenergic agonist

BACK







































Question # 9 (Multiple Choice) Antihypertensive drug: hypertrichosis

Answer: (D) minoxidil (Loniten)

BACK







































Question # 10 (Multiple Answer) Adverse effects of furosemide (Lasix):

(A) gout

(B) potassium depletion

(C) ototoxicity

BACK







































Question # 11 (Multiple Choice) Vasodilator identified as especially effective in managing severe hypertension associated with renovascular disease, transplant rejection, renal failure

Answer: (C) minoxidil (Loniten)

BACK







































Question # 12 (Multiple Answer) Adverse effects associated with hydralazine (Apresoline) (given alone):

(A) palpitations

(B) fluid retention

(C) angina

(D) headache

(E) hypotension

BACK







































Question # 13 (True/False) Clonidine can be used for dose-dependent analgesia (epidural)

Answer: True

BACK







































Question # 14 (Multiple Answer) ACE inhibitors:first line treatment for patients with --

(A) systemic hypertension

(B) mitral regurgitation

(C) congestive heart failure

BACK







































Question # 15 (Multiple Answer) Clinical uses: nitroprusside sodium (Nipride)

(A) controlled hypotension during anesthesia and surgery

(B) controlled hypotension during surgery -- likely to ensure adequate cerebral perfusion

(C) acute & chronic heart failure

(D) hypertensive emergencies

(E) aortic surgery; reduction of proximal hypertension associated with aortic cross-clamping

BACK







































Question # 16 (Multiple Choice) Vasodilation:hydralazine (Apresoline) --

Answer: (A) more pronounced effect on arterioles

BACK







































Question # 17 (Multiple Choice) Relaxes both arterial and venous vascular smooth muscle

Answer: (B) nitroprusside sodium (Nipride)

BACK







































Question # 18 (Multiple Choice) Direct acting, nonselective peripheral vasodilator; 44% cyanide by weight

Answer: (C) nitroprusside sodium (Nipride)

BACK







































Question # 19 (Multiple Choice) Class of antihypertensive drugs particularly useful for management of low-renin hypertension:-- monotherapy

Answer: (C) calcium channel blockers

BACK







































Question # 20 (Multiple Answer) Examples of loop diuretics:

(B) bumetanide (Bumex)

BACK







































Question # 21 (Multiple Answer) Antihypertensive vasodilators which would be most readily used for chronic treatment:

(B) minoxidil (Loniten)

(C) hydralazine (Apresoline)

BACK